Author: Camila Alarcon
[…] The issue of monitoring whether orders were received online between the hours of 2:00 a.m. and 6:00 a.m. is a matter of a simple change to A.R.S. § 4-244(15), although obtaining that change may not be without some of its own hurdles. How to address payment applications and third party delivery services, including liability, will certainly be even more complicated.
As a brief explanation, the opinion uses as a basis the definition of “sell” found in A.R.S. § 4-101(32), which is broadly defined as “soliciting or receiving an order for, keeping or exposing for sale, directly or indirectly delivering for value, peddling, keeping with intent to sell and trafficking in.”
The opinion provides the following five answers:
- Whether unlicensed or licensed, a business sells alcohol when it
receives an order. If the business receives an order between the
hours of 2:00 a.m. and 6:00 a.m., it is selling alcohol and violating